Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (b) Subsection (a) of section 316 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 177; 8 U.S.C. 1427(a)) is amended by inserting immediately before the period at the end thereof the following: "except that no period of State residence shall be required for persons who are in active service in the Armed Forces of the United States".

SEC. 15. (a) Section 328 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (66 Stat. 249; 8 U.S.C. 1439) is amended to read as follows:

"NATURALIZATION THROUGH SERVICE IN THE ARMED FORCES OF THE UNITED STATES

"SEC. 328. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 310(d) and 318 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, a person who has served honorably at any time in the Armed Forces of the United States for a period or periods aggregating three years, and who if separated from such service, has never been separated except under honorable conditions, may be naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of the Immigration and Nationality Act, except that

"(1) he may be naturalized regardless of age;