Imagini ale paginilor
[…] It must be kept in mind that while the President has inherent power to control travel and to ban travel in certain areas under certain conditions, he does not have the power to impose a criminal penalty on those who violate his restrictions. Violators can be punished only on authorization of the Congress, expressed in the enactment of legislation providing penalties for those who violate his travel bans. In attempts to make Presidential area travel restrictions meaningful, Congress has enacted a number of laws.

1. The (Passport) Act of July 3, 1926 (44 Stat. 887; 22 U.S.C. 211a). This act provides:

The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by diplomatic representatives of the United States, and by such consul general, consuls, or vice consuls when in charge, as the Secretary of State may designate, and by the chief or other executive officer of the insular possessions of the United States, under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States, and no other person shall grant, issue, or verify such passports.

Twenty-six years ago on March 31, 1938-the President of the United States, on the authority of this statute, issued the following regulation (22 CFR 51.75):