Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (Art. 43).

The foregoing clearly indicates that the Law of Nations grants special protection against infringements upon the inviolability of an Honorary Consul's "person, freedom and dignity." The fact that such protection is circumscribed to the official ambit does not detract from its "special" nature, if it is established that the consular officer in question was acting in such capacity "at the time and place" of the occurrences.*

Defendants' contentions concerning the "foreign" status of the Chilean Consulate in San Juan encounter an insurmountable difficulty with the language of 18 U.S.C. 878 (d), which provides:

"If the victim of an offense under subsection (a) is an internationally protected person, the United States may exercise jurisdiction over the offense if the alleged offender is present within the United States, irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality of the victim or the alleged offender." (Emphasis added).

It is clear to us that Congress has vested Federal courts with jurisdiction over the offenses charged herein, even if the Chilean Consulate were considered "foreign soil." See, [1976] U.S. Code Cong. and Admin.