Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub

Commission on Narcotic Drugs
26th session (Geneva, Feb. 17-Mar. 1)

Representative: Sheldon B. Vance

Alternates: Robert L. DuPont, Jerry N. Jensen, Donald E. Miller

Population Commission
18th session (New York, Feb. 18-28)

Representative: John Scali
Alternate: Philander P. Claxton, Jr.

Commission for Social Development
24th session (New York, Jan. 6-24)

Representative: Jean Picker
Alternate: Gloria L. Gaston

Statistical Commission (Did not meet in 1975)

Representative: Joseph W. Duncan

Commission on the Status of Women (Did not meet in 1975)

Representative: Patricia Hutar

Commission on Transnational Corporations
1st session (New York, Mar. 17-28)

Representative: Seymour J. Rubin
Alternates: Mark B. Feldman, Richard J. Smith

Economic Commission for Africa 3rd meeting of the Conference of Ministers (Nairobi, Feb. 24-28)

Principal U.S. Observer: Charles A. James

Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
31st session (New Delhi, Feb. 26-Mar. 7)

Representative: Clarence Clyde Ferguson, Jr.
Alternate: William B. Saxbe

Economic Commission for Europe
30th session (Geneva, Apr. 14-24)

Representative: Francis L. Dale
Alternate: Robert R. Brungart

Economic Commission for Latin America
16th session (Port-of-Spain, May 6-14)

Representative: Barbara M. White
Alternates: Lloyd Ivan Miller, Sidney Weintraub

[blocks in formation]

Committee on Housing Building, and Planning 9th session (Geneva, Oct. 13-24)

Representative: William R. Miner

Committee on Nongovernmental Organizations
(New York, Mar. 10-14)

Representative: Barbara M. White
Alternate: Guy A. Wiggins

Committee for Program and coordination
15th session (New York, Mar. 17-24)

Representative: James E. Baker
Alternate: G. Michael Bache

Intergovernmental Committee of the UN/FAO World Food Program 27 th session (Rome, Mar. 17-25)

Delegate: Roy D. Morey

Alternates: Paul J. Byrnes, Andrew J. Mair, Arthur Mead, Christopher A. Norred, Jr. 28th session (Rome, Sept. 29-Oct. 3)

Delegate: Robert R. Spitzer
Alternates: Arthur Mead, Christopher A. Norred, Jr.

Executive Committee of the High Commissioner's Program (UNHCR) 26th session (Geneva, Oct. 6-14)

Representative: James M. Wilson, Jr.
Alternate: James L. Carlin

Governing Council of the UNDP
19th session (New York, Jan. 15-Feb. 3)

Representative: Clarence Clyde Ferguson, Jr.

Alternates: Gordon W. Evans, Robert W. Kitchen, Jr. 20th session (Geneva, June 11-30)

Representatives: Daniel Parker (June 11-13), Francis L. Da le

Alternates: Philip Birnbaum (June 11-13), Gordon Evans, Robert W. Kitchen, Jr.

Committee on Natural Resources
4th session (Tokyo, Mar. 24-Apr. 4)

Representative: Clarence Clyde Ferguson, Jr.

Committee on Review and Appraisal
3rd session (New York, May 12-June 6)

Representative: Martin M. Tank
Alternate: Clarence S. Gulick

Preparatory Committee for the Special Session of the General
· Assembly Devoted to Development and International Economic
Cooperation
Ist session (New York, Mar. 3-7)

Representative: Robert W. Kitchen 2nd session (New York, June 16-20)

Representative: Clarence Clyde Ferguson, Jr.

Alternate: Martin M. Tank 3rd session (New York, Aug. 18-29)

Representative: Jacob M. Myerson
Alternates Robert-W. Kitchen,-Martin-Tank--

Consultative Committee for the World Conference of the
International Women's Year
(New York, Mar. 3-14)

Representative: Patricia Hutar
Alternate: Shirley Hendsch

SPECIALIZED AGENCIES AND IA EA

Food and Agriculture Organization
18th FAO Conference (Rome, Nov. 8-27)

Delegate ex officio: Earl L. Butz, Secretary of Agriculture
De legate: Don Paarlberg

Alternates: Paul J. Byrnes; Curtis Farrar; Roy D. Morey;
Christopher A. Norred, Jr.; Ralph W. Phillips
65th session, FAO Council (Rome, Mar. 10-14)

Delegate: Roy D. Morey

Alternates: Paul J. Byrnes; Andrew J. Mair; Christopher A. Norred, Jr.; Ralph W. Phillips 66th session, FAO Council (Rome, June 9-20)

Delegate: Don Paarlberg

Alternates: Christopher A. Norred, Jr.; Ralph W. Phillips 67th session, FAO Council (Rome, Nov. 3-7)

De legate: Don Paarlberg

Alternates: Christopher A. Norred, Jr.; Ralph W. Phillips 68th session, FAO Council (Rome, Nov. 28)

Delegate: Don Paarlberg

Alternates: Paul J. Byrnes; Christopher A. Norred, Jr.; Ralph W. Phillips

Intergovernmental Maritime Consultative Organization 9th session, IMCO Assembly (London, Nov. 3-14)

Representative: Joel W. Biller

Alternate: Adm. Owen W. Siler, USCG 8th extraordinary session, IMCO Council (London, Nov. 3)

Representative: Joel W. Biller

Alternates: Rear Adm. Roderick Y. Edwards, USCG (ret.); Adm. Owen W. Siler, USCC 34 th session, IMCO Council (London, June 2-6)

Representative: Richard Bank

Alternates: Rear Adm. Roderick Y. Edwards, USCG (ret.);
Rear Adm. Sidney Wallace, USCG
35th session, IMCO Council (London, Nov. 14)

Representative: Adm. Owen W. Siler, USCG
Alternate: Rear Adm. Roderick Y. Edwards, USCG (ret.)

International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

U.S. Governor, Board of Governors: William E. Simon

Alternate U.S. Governor: William J. Casey (through Mar. 5), Charles W. Robinson (from Mar. 6)

U.S. Executive Director: Charles 0. Sethness (through June 16), Charles A. Cooper (from June 17)

Alternate U.S. Executive Director: Hal F. Reynolds

International Civil Aviation Organization

U.S. Representative on ICAU Council and Permanent Representative to ICAO: - Betty.C. Dillon

International Development Association

The Governors, Executive Directors, and Alternates are the same as those of the IBRD.

International Finance Corporation

The U.S. Governor, Alternate Governor, Executive Director, and Alternate Executive Director of the IBRD also serve as the U.S. Governor, Alternate Governor, Director, and Alternate Director, respectively, of the IFC.

International Labor Organization
60th International Labor Conference (Geneva, June 4-25)

Visiting Minister: John T. Dunlop, Secretary of Labor
Government Delegates: Edward B. Persons, Dale Good
Alternate: Randall G. Upton
Employer Delegate: Charles H. Smith

Worker Delegate: Irving Brown
U.S. Government Representative on Governing Body: Edward B. Persoas

International Monetary Fund

U.S. Governor, Board of Governors: William E. Simon
Alternate U.S. Governor: Arthur F. Burns
U.S. Executive Director: Sam Y. Cross

Alternate U.S. Executive Director: Charles R. Harley (through Nov. 4), Thomas B. C. Leddy (from Nov. 5)

International Telecommunication Union
30th session, Administrative Council (Geneva, June 1-27)

Representative: John J. O'Neill, Jr.

UN Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization

U.S. Member, Executive Board: Gordon H. Scherer
U.S. Permanent Representative to UNESCO: William B. Jones

World Health Organization
28th World Health Assembly (Geneva, May 13-30)

Delegates: Theodore Cooper, M.D. (Chief Delegate); S. Paul
Ehrlich, Jr., M.D. (Alternate Chief Delegate); Francis L. Dale

Alternates: Lee M. Howard, M.D.; David J. Sencer, M.D.
U.S. Representative, Executive Board: S. Paul Ehrlich, Jr., M.D.

World Intellectual Property Organization
8th session, Coordination Committee (Geneva, Feb. 18)

Representatives : Harvey J. Winter, Michael K. Kirk

World Meteorological Organization
7th World Meteorological Congress (Geneva, Apr. 28-May 23)

Principal Delegate: Robert M. White

Alternate Principal Delegate: George P. Cressman U.S. Member, Executive Committee: Robert M. White

International Atomic Energy Agency
19th General Conference (Vienna, Sept. 22-26)

Representative: Robert C. Seamans, Jr.

Alternates: Richard T. Kennedy; Myron 6. Kratzer; Marcus A.
Rowden; Nelson F. Sievering, Jr.; Gerald F. Tap:
U.S. Representative on Board of Governors and Permanent Repre-
sentative to LAFAZ Gerait F.-Tape-

U. S, GOVERNMENT PRINT ING OFFICE: 1976 0 - 77-838

« ÎnapoiContinuați »