Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub

United State
TENTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SURFACE MINING

CONTROL AND RECLAMATION ACT OF 1977

4

LIBRARY OF CONGHESS
OVERSIGHT HAINB8

SUBCOMMITTEE ON
ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

BEFORE THE

CHANGE & GIFT

DIVISION

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON
INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

ONE HUNDREDTH CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

ON

TENTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SURFACE MINING CONTROL AND

RECLAMATION ACT OF 1977

HEARING HELD IN WASHINGTON, DC, AUGUST 3, 1987

Serial No. 100-26

Printed for the use of the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

83-763

WASHINGTON : 1988

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, Congressional Sales Office

U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 20402

COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

MORRIS K. UDALL, Arizona, Chairman GEORGE MILLER, California

DON YOUNG, Alaska, PHILIP R. SHARP, Indiana

Ranking Republican Member EDWARD J. MARKEY, Massachusetts MANUEL LUJAN, JR., New Mexico AUSTIN J. MURPHY, Pennsylvania

ROBERT J. LAGOMARSINO, California NICK JOE RAHALL II, West Virginia

RON MARLENEE, Montana BRUCE F. VENTO, Minnesota

DICK CHENEY, Wyoming JERRY HUCKABY, Louisiana

CHARLES PASHAYAN, JR., California DALE E. KILDEE, Michigan

LARRY CRAIG, Idaho TONY COELHO, California

DENNY SMITH, Oregon BEVERLY B. BYRON, Maryland

JAMES V. HANSEN, Utah RON DE LUGO, Virgin Islands

BILL EMERSON, Missouri
SAM GEJDENSON, Connecticut

BARBARA F. VUCANOVICH, Nevada
PETER H. KOSTMAYER, Pennsylvania BEN BLAZ, Guam
RICHARD H. LEHMAN, California

JOHN J. RHODES III, Arizona
BILL RICHARDSON, New Mexico

ELTON GALLEGLY, California
FOFO I.F. SUNIA, American Samoa

RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
GEORGE (BUDDY) DARDEN, Georgia
PETER J. VISCLOSKY, Indiana
JAIME B. FUSTER, Puerto Rico
MEL LEVINE, California
JAMES MCCLURE CLARKE, North Carolina
WAYNE OWENS, Utah
JOHN LEWIS, Georgia
BEN NIGHTHORSE CAMPBELL, Colorado
PETER A. DEFAZIO, Oregon

STANLEY SCOVILLE, Staff Director and Counsel
ROY JONES, Associate Staff Director and Counsel

LEE McELVAIN, General Counsel
WILLIAM L. SHAFER, Consultant on Mines, Minerals, and Public Lands
MARK TRAUTWEIN, Consultant on Environment, Energy and Public Lands

RICHARD A. AGNEW, Republican Counsel

SUBCOMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

MORRIS K. UDALL, Arizona, Chairman GEORGE MILLER, California

MANUEL LUJAN, JR., New Mexico PHILIP R. SHARP, Indiana

DON YOUNG, Alaska EDWARD J. MARKEY, Massachusetts

RON MARLENEE, Montana AUSTIN J. MURPHY, Pennsylvania

CHARLES PASHAYAN, JR., California NICK JOE RAHALL II, West Virginia

LARRY CRAIG, Idaho JERRY HUCKABY, Louisiana

BARBARA F. VUCANOVICH, Nevada SAM GEJDENSON, Connecticut

BEN BLAZ, Guam GEORGE (BUDDY) DARDEN, Georgia

JOHN J. RHODES III, Arizona
JAIME B. FUSTER, Puerto Rico

RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana
MEL LEVINE, California
JAMES MCCLURE CLARKE, North Carolina
WAYNE OWENS, Utah

RICHARD D. HAPKE, Republican Consultant on Energy
NOTE.—The first listed minority member is counterpart to the subcommittee chairman.

[blocks in formation]

KF27

I 518

1987%content

MONDAY, AUGUST 3, 1987

Statements:

Boisvert, Richard A., representing Society for American Archeology ....... 76, 240

Christensen, Hon. Jed, Director, Office of Surface Mining and Reclama-

tion Enforcement, U.S. Department of the Interior.

85, 302

McCloskey, Hon. Frank, a U.S. Representative from the State of Indiana .. 6, 93

Merritt, Gary, director, Office of Environmental Energy Management,

State of Pennsylvania.

58, 200

Panel consisting of:

Thomas Galloway, Galloway & Greenberg on behalf of National

Wildlife Federation..

8, 104

Mark Squillance, Laramie, WY

10

Wyona Coleman, national energy committee, Pennsylvania Sierra

Club

11, 110

Panel consisting of:

Cathy Carlson, surface mining project coordinator, National Wildlife

Federation

18, 126

Gerald Digger Moravek, representing Western Organizations of Re-

source Councils

18, 132

Paul Robinson, representing Southwest Research and Information

Center ....

24, 145

John Purbaugh, representing West Virginia Highlands Conservancy.. 26, 149

Panel consisting of:

Melanie Baise, representing Illinois South Project.

34, 153

Peggy Clark, representing Concern About Water Loss Due to Mining.. 36, 166

Richard diPretoro, Mountain Stream Monitors...

38, 179

Betty Wells, spokesperson, Citizens Organized Against Longwalling.. 41, 185

Panel consisting of:

James S. Lyon, representing Environmental Policy Institute....

49, 190

Mary Jane Adams, chairperson, Kentucky Fair Tax Coalition..

51
Connie White, president, Save Our Cumberland Mountains....

53
Eddy Begay, representing Navajo Nation, Huersano Chapter

55

Panel consisting of:

Ben E. Lusk, Washington representative, Drummond Co.

65, 216

John C. Grisham, president, Buckeye Industrial Mining Co..... 67, 222

David G. Todd, vice president, government and regulatory affairs,

Ashland Coal, Inc.....

69, 228

August Keller, director of government and public affairs, North

American Coal Co., representing the National Coal Association and

American Mining Congress ....

72, 235

Panel consisting of:

Paul Corbin, chairman, Eastern Kentucky Coal Association also rep-

resenting Governor Martha Layne Collins' Small Coal Operator

Advisory Council.

81, 280

Robin Webb, attorney

82, 297

« ÎnapoiContinuați »