Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub

Y 4. F76/1: In 8768
IMPACT OF INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM ON

TRAVEL

AS RECORD ONLY.

JOINT HEARINGS

BEFORE THE

SUBCOMMITTEES ON ARMS CONTROL,
INTERNATIONAL SECURITY AND SCIENCE

AND ON

INTERNATIONAL OPERATIONS

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS

AND THE

SUBCOMMITTEE ON AVIATION

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON ·
PUBLIC WORKS AND TRANSPORTATION

NINETY-NINTH CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

FEBRUARY 19, APRIL 17, 22, AND MAY 15, 1986

Printed for the use of the Committees on Foreign Affairs and

Public Works and Transportation

(99-48)

UNIVERSIT

STANFORD

[blocks in formation]

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

.

61-593 O

WASHINGTON : 1986

erintendent of Documents, Congressional Sales Office
nent Printing Office, Washington, DC 20402

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC WORKS AND TRANSPORTATION

JAMES J. HOWARD, New Jersey, Chairmen GLENN M. ANDERSON, California

GENE SNYDER Kentucky ROBERT A. ROE, New Jersey

JOHN PAUL HAMMERSCHMIDT, Arkansas JOHN B. BREAUX, Louisiana

BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania NORMAN Y. MINETA, California

ARLAN STANGELAND, Minnesota JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota

NEWT GINGRICH, Georgia HENRY J. NOWAK, New York

WILLIAM F. CLINGER, JE., Pennsylvania ROBERT W. EDGAR, Pennsylvania

GUY MOLINARI, New York ROBERT A YOUNG, Missouri

E. CLAY SHAW, JE., Florida NICK JOE RAHALL II, West Virginia BOB MCEWEN, Ohio DOUGLAS APPLEGATE, Ohio

THOMAS E PETRI, Wisconsin RON DE LUGO, Virgin Islands

DON SUNDQUIST, Tennessee GUS SAVAGE, Illinois

NANCY L JOHNSON, Connecticut FOFO LF. SUNIA, American Samoa

RON PACKARD. California DOUGLAS H. BOSCO, California

SHERWOOD BOEHLERT, New York JIM MOODY, Wisconsin

TOM DELAY, Texas ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania

SONNY CALLAHAN, Alabama JOE KOLTER, Pennsylvania

DEAN A. GALLO, New Jersey TIM VALENTINE, North Carolina

HELEN DELICH BENTLEY, Maryland EDOLPHUS TOWNS, New York

JIM LIGHTFOOT, Iowa WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Mlinois

DAVID S. MONSON, Utah
MICHAEL A. ANDREWS, Texas

JOHN G. ROWLAND, Connecticut
J. ROY ROWLAND, Georgia
ROBERT E. WISE, JR., West Virginia
KENNETH J. GRAY, Illinois
CHESTER G. ATKINS, Massachusetts
PETER J. VISCLOSKY, Indiana
JAMES A. TRAFICANT, JR., Ohio
CATHY (MRS. GILLIS) LONG, Louisiana
JIM CHAPMAN, Texas
CARL C. PERKINS, Kentucky
SALVATORE J. D'AMICO, Special Counsel to the Chairman and Staff Director

RICHARD J. SULLIVAN, Chief Counsel
MICHAEL J. TOOHEY, Minority Staff Director
Jack L. SCHENENDORF, Minority Chief Counsel

CONTENTS

COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS

DANTE B. FASCELL, Florida, Chairman LEE H. HAMILTON, Indiana

WILLIAM S. BROOMFIELD, Michigan GUS YATRON, Pennsylvania

BENJAMIN A. GILMAN, New York STEPHEN J. SOLARZ, New York

ROBERT J. LAGOMARSINO, California DON BONKER, Washington

JIM LEACH, Iowa GERRY E. STUDDS, Massachusetts

TOBY ROTH, Wisconsin DAN MICA, Florida

OLYMPIA J. SNOWE, Maine MICHAEL D. BARNES, Maryland

HENRY J. HYDE, Illinois HOWARD WOLPE, Michigan

GERALD B.H. SOLOMON, New York GEO. W. CROCKETT, JR., Michigan

DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska SAM GEJDENSON, Connecticut

MARK D. SILJANDER, Michigan MERVYN M. DYMALLY, California

ED ZSCHAU, California TOM LANTOS, California

ROBERT K. DORNAN, California PETER H. KOSTMAYER, Pennsylvania CHRISTOPHER H. SMITH, New Jersey ROBERT G. TORRICELLI, New Jersey CONNIE MACK, Florida LAWRENCE J. SMITH, Florida

MICHAEL DEWINE, Ohio HOWARD L. BERMAN, California

DAN BURTON, Indiana
HARRY REID, Nevada

JOHN MCCAIN, Arizona
MEL LEVINE, California
EDWARD F. FEIGHAN, Ohio
TED WEISS, New York
GARY L. ACKERMAN, New York
BUDDY MACKAY, Florida
MORRIS K. UDALL, Arizona
ROBERT GARCIA, New York

JOHN J. BRADY, Jr., Chief of Staff
JOSEPHINE WEBER, Staff Assistant

LISA HEYES, Staff Assistant

SUBCOMMITTEE ON ARMS CONTROL, INTERNATIONAL SECURITY AND SCIENCE

DANTE B. FASCELL, Florida, Chairman HOWARD L. BERMAN, California

WILLIAM S. BROOMFIELD, Michigan MORRIS K. UDALL, Arizona

HENRY J. HYDE, Illinois LEE H. HAMILTON, Indiana

JIM LEACH, Iowa STEPHEN J. SOLARZ, New York

OLYMPIA J. SNOWE, Maine
GERRY E. STUDDS, Massachusetts

ROBERT K. DORNAN, California
MICHAEL D. BARNES, Maryland
TOM LANTOS, California

Ivo J. SPALATIN, Subcommittee Staff Director

WILLIAM H. FITE, Minority Staff Consultant
TONI G. VERSTANDIG, Subcommittee Staff Consultant
JANEY WRIGHT-RUTAN, Subcommittee Staff Consultant

SUBCOMMITTEE ON INTERNATIONAL OPERATIONS

DAN MICA, Florida, Chairman GUS YATRON, Pennsylvania

OLYMPIA J. SNOWE, Maine PETER H. KOSTMAYER, Pennsylvania BENJAMIN A. GILMAN, New York LAWRENCE J. SMITH, Florida

CONNIE MACK, Florida TED WEISS, New York

JOHN MCCAIN, Arizona BUDDY MACKAY, Florida

RICHARD W. McBRIDE, Subcommittee Staff Director

KENNETH PEEL, Minority Staff Consultant
SUSAN MCCARTAN ANDROSS, Subcommittee Staff Consultant

THOMAS BRUCE, Subcommittee Staff Consultant

(II)

Page

SUBCOMMITTEE ON AVIATION

NORMAN Y. MINETA, California, Chairman RON DE LUGO, Virgin Islands

JOHN PAUL HAMMERSCHMIDT, Arkansas GUS SAVAGE, Illinois

BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania DOUGLAS H. BOSCO, California

ARLAN STANGELAND, Minnesota TIM VALENTINE, North Carolina

NEWT GINGRICH, Georgia WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois

E. CLAY SHAW, JR., Florida J. ROY ROWLAND, Georgia

DON SUNDQUIST, Tennessee ROBERT E. WISE, JR., West Virginia

SHERWOOD BOEHLERT, New York GLENN M. ANDERSON, California

JIM LIGHTFOOT, Iowa HENRY J. NOWAK, New York

DAVID S. MONSON, Utah ROBERT W. EDGAR, Pennsylvania

GENE SNYDER, Kentucky ROBERT A. YOUNG, Missouri

(Ex officio)
NICK JOE RAHALL II, West Virginia
FOFO I.F. SUNIA, American Samoa
JIM CHAPMAN, Texas
JAMES J. HOWARD, New Jersey
(Ex officio)

DAVID A. HEYMSFELD, Counsel
DAVID F. TRAYNHAM, Professional Staff Member

PHYLLIS Guss, Professional Staff Member

CHARLES C. ZIEGLER, Minority Counsel
DAVID SCHAFFER, Assistant Minority Counsel

(III)

« ÎnapoiContinuați »