Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Sales which are wholly paid from funds transferred under paragraph (3) or from funds made available on a non-repayable basis under section 23 of the Arms Export Con

523 22 U.S.C. 2311. Sec. 12(b)(1) of the FA Act of 1973 amended sec. 503, which formerly read as follows:

"SEC. 503. GENERAL AUTHORITY.-The President is authorized to furnish military assistance on such terms and conditions as he may determine, to any friendly country or international organization, the assisting of which the President finds will strengthen the security of the United States and promote world peace and which is otherwise eligible to receive such assistance by"(a) acquiring from any source and providing (by loan or grant) any defense article or defense service;

"(b) making financial contributions to multilateral programs for the acquisition or construction of facilities for collective defense;