Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub

Representatives: Mark G. Hambley; Frank Loy

Alternates: Melinda Kimble; Michael Metelits
Regional Economic Commissions

Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
55th session (Bangkok, Apr. 22–28)
Representative: Richard E. Hecklinger
Alternate: Robert Fitts
Economic Commission for Europe
54th plenary session (Geneva, May 4-6)
Representative: E. Michael Southwick
Alternate: George E. Moose
Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean

Did not meet in 1999.
Standing Committees

Commission on Human Settlements
17th session (Nairobi, May 5-14)
Representative: E. Michael Southwick
Alternate: David F. Hales
Committee on Non-Governmental Organizations
Regular session (New York, June 1-18)
Representative: Betty E. King
Alternate: Seth Winnick
Committee for Program and Coordination
39th session (New York, June 7-July 2)
Representative: Richard Sklar

Alternates: Susan Shearouse; Seth Winnick;
Related Subsidiary Bodies

UN Children's Fund
Executive Board, annual session (New York, June 7–11)
Representative: Maureen White
Alternate: Betty E. King
UN Development Program
Executive Board, annual session (New York, June 14–23)
Representative: Betty E. King
Alternates: Elizabeth Bollman; Seth Winnick
UN Environment Program
Governing Council, 20th session (Nairobi, Feb. 1–5)
Representative: Michael Metelits
Office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees
Executive Committee, 50th session (Geneva, Oct. 4–8)
Representative: Julia V. Taft
Alternate: George E. Moose

UN Conference on Trade and Development
Conference did not meet in 1999.
Trade and Development Board, 46th session (Geneva, Oct. 18–29)
Representative: George E. Moose
Alternate: James Michel

Specialized Agencies and Other Bodies

Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) 30th Conference (Rome, Nov. 12–23) Representative: Daniel R. Glickman

Alternates: George McGovern; August Schumacher, Jr.; E. Michael Southwick

International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
General Conference, 43rd session (Vienna, Sept. 27-Oct. 1)
Representative: John B. Ritch III
International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
Did not meet in 1999.
International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
Governing Council, 22nd session (Rome, Feb. 17–18)
Representative: Emmy Simmons
Alternate: Laurie J. Tracy
International Labor Organization (ILO)
Conference, 87th session (Geneva, June 1-17)
Government Delegates: Bennett Freeman; Andrew J. Samet
Alternates: George E. Moose; David A. Peterson; H. Charles Spring
International Maritime Organization (IMO)
Assembly, 21st session (London, Nov. 15–26)
Representative: John Michael Garner
Alternate: Gerard P. Yoest
International Monetary Fund (IMF)

U.S. Governor: Robert E. Rubin (to July 1999); Lawrence H. Summers (from July 1999)

Alternate: Alan Greenspan
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Plenipotentiary Conference did not meet in 1999.
Council (Geneva, June 14–25)
Representative: Richard C. Beaird
UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
General Conference, 30th session (Paris, Oct. 26-Nov. 17)
Principal Observer: Raymond E. Wanner
Observers: Shirley M. Hart; Stephanie Mulot
UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
The United States withdrew from UNIDO on December 31, 1996.
Universal Postal Union (UPU)
Universal Postal Congress (Beijing, August 23-Sept. 15)

Representative: E. Michael Southwick
Alternate: William J. Henderson
World Bank Group
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)

U.S. Governor: Robert E. Rubin (to July 1999); Lawrence H. Summers (from July 1999)

Alternate: Stuart Eizenstat, Acting (to July 1999); Alan Larson, Acting (from July 1999)

U.S. Executive Director: Jan Piercy

Alternate: Todd Crawford
International Development Association (IDA)

The U.S. Governor, Executive Director, and alternates

were the same as those of the IBRD. International Finance Corporation (IFC)

The U.S. Governor, Executive Director, and alternates

were the same as those of the IBRD. World Food Program (WFP) Annual Session (Rome, May 17–20) Representative: Hugh Q. Parmer Alternates: William T. Oliver; Douglas Sheldon World Health Organization (WHO) 52nd World Health Assembly (Geneva, May 17-25) Representatives: Donna E. Shalala; David Satcher, M.D.; George E. Moose

Alternates: Neil A. Boyer; Jo Ivey Boufford, M.D.; Edward Cummings; John Eisenberg, M.D.; Jeffrey Koplan, M.D.; Robert Loftis; Nicole Lurie, M.D.

World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)
Governing Bodies (Geneva, Sept. 20–29)
Representative: Q. Todd Dickinson
Alternates: James M. Roberts; Robert Stoll
World Meteorological Organization (WMO)
13th Congress (Geneva, May 4–26)
Representatives: John E. Jones, Jr.; John J. Kelly, Jr.
Alternates: Richard S. Greenfield; Martin C. Yerg, Jr.
World Trade Organization (WTO)
3rd Ministerial Conference (Seattle, Nov. 29-Dec. 3)
Representatives: President William J. Clinton; Charlene Barshefsky

Alternates: Daniel R. Glickman; Jeffrey Lang U.S. Permanent Representatives to the United Nations from 1946 to 1999

Edward R. Stettinius, Jr. (March 1946-June 1946)
Herschel V. Johnson (acting) (June 1946-January 1947)
Warren R. Austin (January 1947–January 1953)
Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. (January 1953–September 1960)
James J. Wadsworth (September 1960-January 1961)

Adlai E. Stevenson (January 1961-July 1965)
Arthur J. Goldberg (July 1965–June 1968)
George W. Ball (June 1968–September 1968)
James Russell Wiggins (October 1968–January 1969)
Charles W. Yost (January 1969-February 1971)
George Bush (February 1971-January 1973)
John P. Scali (February 1973-June 1975)
Daniel P. Moynihan (June 1975-February 1976)
William W. Scranton (March 1976-January 1977)
Andrew Young (January 1977-April 1979)
Donald McHenry (April 1979-January 1981)
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick (February 1981-April 1985)
Vernon A. Walters (May 1985-January 1989)
Thomas R. Pickering (March 1989–May 1992)
Edward J. Perkins (May 1992–January 1993)
Madeleine K. Albright (February 1993-January 1997)
Bill Richardson (February 1997-September 1998)
A. Peter Burleigh, Chargé d'Affaires (September 1998–August 1999)
Richard C. Holbrooke (August 1999–)

« ÎnapoiContinuați »