Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub

because we are committed to the UN that we have worked hard to support the management-effective management of this body.

But the United States also has the responsibility to equip the UN with the resources it needs to be effective. As I think most of you know, I have strongly supported the United States meeting all its financial obligations to the United Nations, and I will continue to do so. We will do our very best to succeed this year.

When the Cold War ended, the United States could have chosen to turn away from the opportunities and dangers of the world. Instead, we have tried to be engaged, involved, and active. We know this moment of unique prosperity and power for the United States is a source of concern to many. I can only answer by saying this: in the seven years that I have been privileged to come here to speak to this body, America has tried to be a force for peace. We believe we are better off when nations resolve their differences by force of argument, rather than force of arms. We have sought to help former adversaries, like Russia and China, [become] prosperous, stable members of the world community, because we feel far more threatened by the potential weakness of the world's leading nations than by their strength.

Instead of imposing our values on others, we have sought to promote a system of government, democracy, that empowers people to choose their own destinies, according to their own values and aspirations. We have sought to keep our markets open because we believe a strong world economy benefits our own workers and businesses as well as the people of the world who are selling to us. I hope that we have been and will continue to be good partners with the rest of you in the new millennium.

Not long ago, I went to a refugee camp in Macedonia. The people I met there, children and adults alike, had suffered horrible, horrible abuses. But they had never given up hope because they believed that there is an international community that stood for their dignity and their freedom. I want to make sure that 20 or 50 or 100 years from now, people everywhere will still believe that about our United Nations.

So let us resolve in the bright dawn of this new millennium to bring an era in which our desire to create will overwhelm our capacity to destroy. If we do that, then through the United Nations and far-sighted leaders, humanity finally can live up to its

name.

Thank you very

much.

Appendix 2

Principal Organs of the

United Nations

General Assembly

The General Assembly is composed of all 188 members of the United Nations. As of December 31, 1999, they are:

Member

[blocks in formation]

Sept. 20, 1960

Nov. 9, 1945 Sept. 16, 1975

Sept. 20, 1960 Sept. 20, 1960 Oct. 24, 1945 Oct. 24, 1945

Nov. 5, 1945 Nov. 12, 1975 Sept. 20, 1960

Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Andorra
Angola
Antigua and

Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and

Herzegovina Botswana Brazil Brunei

Darussalam Bulgaria Burkina Faso Burundi Cambodia

Cameroon
Canada
Cape Verde
Central African

Republic
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Comoros
Congo
Congo, Democratic

Republic of
Costa Rica
Cote d'Ivoire
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican

Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji

Sept. 20, 1960

Nov. 2, 1945 Sept. 20, 1960 May 22, 1992 Oct. 24, 1945 Sept. 20, 1960 Jan. 19, 1993 Oct. 24, 1945 Sept. 20, 1977 Dec. 18, 1978

pt.

Date of Admission

Nov. 19, 1946
Dec. 14, 1955

Oct. 8, 1962
July 28, 1993
Dec. 1, 1976

Nov. 11, 1981

Oct. 24, 1945 March 2, 1992

Nov. 1, 1945 Dec. 14, 1955 March 2, 1992 Sept. 18, 1973 Sept. 21, 1971 Sept. 17, 1974

Dec. 9, 1966 Oct. 24, 1945 Dec. 27, 1945 Sept. 25, 1981 Sept. 20, 1960 Sept. 21, 1971 Nov. 14, 1945

May 22, 1992

1966 Oct. 24, 1945

Oct. 17,

Sept. 21, 1984
Dec. 14, 1955
Sept. 20, 1960
Sept. 18, 1962
Dec. 14, 1955

Oct. 24, 1945 Dec. 21, 1945 Oct. 24, 1945 Oct. 24, 1945 Nov. 12, 1968 May 28, 1993 Sept. 17, 1991 Nov. 13, 1945 Oct. 13, 1970

[blocks in formation]

Oct. 30,

Member

Date of Admission Finland

Dec. 14, 1955 France

Oct. 24, 1945 Gabon

Sept. 20, 1960 Gambia

Sept. 21, 1965 Georgia

July 31, 1992 Germany

Sept. 18, 1973 Ghana

March 8, 1957 Greece

Oct. 25, 1945 Grenada

Sept. 17, 1974 Guatemala

Nov. 21, 1945 Guinea

Dec. 12, 1958 Guinea-Bissau Sept. 17, 1974 Guyana

Sept. 20, 1966 Haiti

Oct. 24, 1945 Honduras

Dec. 17, 1945 Hungary

Dec. 14, 1955 Iceland

Nov. 19, 1946 India

1945 Indonesia

Sept. 28, 1950 Iran

Oct. 24, 1945 Iraq

Dec. 21, 1945 Ireland

Dec. 14, 1955 Israel

May 11, 1949 Italy

1955 Jamaica

Sept. 18, 1962 Japan

Dec. 18, 1956 Jordan

Dec. 14, 1955 Kazakhstan

March 2, 1992 Kenya

Dec. 16, 1963 Kiribati, Republic of Sept. 14, 1999 Korea,

Democratic People's

Republic of Sept. 17, 1991 Korea, Republic of Sept. 17, 1991 Kuwait

May 14, 1963 Kyrgyzstan

March 2, 1992 Laos

Dec. 14, 1955 Latvia

Sept. 17, 1991 Lebanon

Oct. 24, 1945 Lesotho

Oct. 17, 1966 Liberia

Nov. 2, 1945 Libya

Dec. 14, 1955 Liechtenstein

Sept. 18, 1990 Lithuania

Sept. 17, 1991 Luxembourg

Oct. 24, 1945 Madagascar

Sept. 20, 1960 Malawi

Dec. 1, 1964 Malaysia

Sept. 17, 1957 Maldives

Sept. 21, 1965

Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar (Burma)
Namibia
Nauru, Republic of
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russian Federation
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and

Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and

the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and

Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Seychelles

Sept. 28, 1960

Dec. 1, 1964 Sept. 17, 1991

Oct. 27, 1961 April 24, 1968

Nov. 7, 1945 Sept. 17, 1991 March 2, 1992 May 28, 1993 Oct. 27, 1961 Nov. 12, 1956 Sept. 16, 1975 April 19, 1948 April 23, 1990 Sept. 14, 1999 Dec. 14, 1955 Dec. 10, 1945 Oct. 24, 1945 Oct. 24, 1945 Sept. 20, 1960

Oct. 7, 1960 Nov. 27, 1945

Oct. 7, 1971 Sept. 30, 1947 Dec. 15, 1994 Nov. 13, 1945 Oct. 10, 1975 Oct. 24, 1945 Oct. 31, 1945 Oct. 24, 1945 Oct. 24, 1945 Dec. 14, 1955 Sept. 21, 1971 Dec. 14, 1955 Oct. 24, 1945 Sept. 18, 1962

Dec. 14,

Sept. 23, 1983
Sept. 18, 1979

Sept. 16, 1980 Dec. 15, 1976 March 2, 1992

Sept. 16, 1975 Oct. 24, 1945 Sept. 28, 1960 Sept. 21, 1976

[blocks in formation]

Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Syria
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
The former

Yugoslav Republic

of Macedonia Togo

Sept. 27, 1961
Sept. 21, 1965
Jan. 19, 1993
May 22, 1992
Sept. 19, 1978
Sept. 20, 1960

Nov. 7, 1945
Dec. 14, 1955
Dec. 14, 1955
Nov. 12, 1956

Dec. 4, 1975
Sept. 24, 1968
Nov. 19, 1946

Oct. 24, 1945
March 2, 1992
Dec. 14, 1961
Dec. 16, 1946

Member

Date of Admission Tonga, Kingdom of Sept. 14, 1999 Trinidad and Tobago Sept. 18, 1962 Tunisia

Nov. 12, 1956 Turkey

Oct. 24, 1945 Turkmenistan

March 2, 1992 Uganda

Oct. 25, 1962
Ukraine

Oct. 24, 1945
United Arab
Emirates

Dec. 9, 1971
United Kingdom Oct. 24, 1945
United States

Oct. 24, 1945 Uruguay

Dec. 18, 1945 Uzbekistan

March 2, 1992 Vanuatu

Sept. 15,

1981 Venezuela

Nov. 15, 1945 Vietnam

Sept. 20, 1977 Yemen

Sept. 30, 1947 Yugoslavia

Oct. 24, 1945 Zambia

Dec. 1, 1964 Zimbabwe

Aug. 25, 1980

April 8, 1993
Sept. 20, 1960

The 53rd

regular session of the General Assembly, which had been suspended December 18, 1998, held resumed sessions during 1999. The session was formally closed on September 13.

The General Assembly held its 21st special session, June 30-July 2, 1999, devoted to implementation of the Program of Action of the International Conference on Population and Development. The 10th emergency special session met in February to discuss illegal Israeli actions in occupied East Jerusalem and the rest of the occupied Palestinian territory.

The 54th regular session of the General Assembly convened September 14, 1999, and was suspended December 23, 1999.

The Assembly elected Theo-Ben Gurirab (Namibia) as President and the Chairmen of the Delegations of Algeria, Bolivia, China, Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Cuba, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, France, Grenada, Iceland, Iran, Iraq, Lithuania, Monaco, Nigeria, Russian Federation, Seychelles, Tajikistan, Thailand, United Kingdom, and United States as the 21 Vice Presidents.

The Chairmen of the six Main Committees, on which each member may be represented, were:

First Committee (Disarmament and International Security)Raimundo Gonzalez (Chile)

Second Committee (Economic and Financial)Roble Olhaye (Djibouti)

Third Committee (Social, Humanitarian, and Cultural) Vladimir Galuska (Czech Republic)

Fourth Committee (Special Political and Decolonization)Sotirios Zackheos (Cyprus)

Fifth Committee (Administrative and Budgetary)Penny A. Wensley (Australia)

Sixth Committee (Legal) Phasiko Mochochoko (Lesotho)

The General Committee (steering committee) is composed of the President, the 21 Vice Presidents and the Chairmen of the 6 Main Committees of the General Assembly. Security Council

The Security Council is composed of 5 members designated in the Charter as permanent and 10 members elected by the General Assembly for 2-year terms ending December 31 of the year given in the heading:

Permanent Members: China, France, Russian Federation, United Kingdom, United States

1999: Bahrain, Brazil, Gabon, Gambia, Slovenia
2000: Argentina, Canada, Malaysia, Namibia, the Netherlands

On October 14 the Assembly elected Bangladesh, Jamaica, Mali, Tunisia, and
Ukraine as members of the Security Council for 2-year terms of office beginning
January 1, 2000.
Trusteeship Council

The Trusteeship Council is composed of the United States and the other four Permanent Members of the Security Council (China, France, Russian Federation, United Kingdom)

In 1994 the Trusteeship Council adopted an amendment to its rules of procedure stating that it will meet in the future only on request. The Council did not meet in 1999.

Economic and Social Council

ECOSOC is composed of 54 members elected by the General Assembly for 3year terms ending December 31 of the year given in the heading:

1999: Cape Verde, Chile, Cuba, Djibouti, El Salvador, France, Gambia, Germany, Iceland, Japan, Latvia, Mexico, Mozambique, Republic of Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Turkey, Zambia

2000: Algeria, Belarus, Belgium, Brazil, Colombia, Comoros, India, Italy, Lesotho, Mauritius, New Zealand, Oman, Pakistan, Poland, Saint Lucia, Sierra Leone, United States, Vietnam

2001: Bolivia, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Guinea-Bissau, Honduras, Indonesia, Morocco, Norway, Rwanda, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Syria, United Kingdom, Venezuela

The General Assembly elected Angola, Austria, Bahrain, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Fiji, France, Germany, Greece, Japan, Mexico, Portugal, Sudan, and Suriname for 3-year terms beginning on January 1, 2000. All were elected on October 29.

« ÎnapoiContinuați »