Imagini ale paginilor
[…] וד

(7 Wall.) at 512-13, 514 (emphasis supplied).

Congress itself has previously been mindful of

the constitutional distinction enunciated in McCardle and Zdanok. When it retroactively reversed the Supreme Court's decision that "portal-to-portal" compensation was required by the Fair Labor Standards Act

[ocr errors]

V. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680 (1946)

Anderson

Congress

did so by legislation withdrawing the jurisdiction of the courts to adjudicate pending suits for such compensation. 29 U.S.C. § 252 (a).

In contrast, Congress provided only for

prospective application when it enacted the 1976 parens patriae statute. 15 U.S.C.A. § 15c. The Hart-Scott-Rodino Act expressly specified that this newly created authority "shall not apply to any injury sustained prior to the date of enactment of the Act." 15 U.S.C.A. § 15c, unnumbered footnote (1977 Supp.). *

In sum under the governing authorities, the retroactive application of legislation overruling Illinois Brick is constitutionally vulnerable on separation of powers principles as well as due process grounds.