Imagini ale paginilor
[…] In the case of any private lands, within such authorized boundaries such treatment may be undertaken only with the consent of the owner thereof and shall be contingent upon assurances that such land treatment will be maintained by the owner for a period of not less than ten years. The Secre tary shall, in conjunction with such program, take such actions as may be required to correct areas of ecological degradation which create hazards to health and safety."

(2) Section 6 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 460ff-5) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:

"(c) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated not more than $500,000 for fiscal year 1986, $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1987, $1,500,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $1,750,000 for fiscal year 1989, to carry out the provisions of section 4(c)2) of this Act. Any amounts authorized to be appropriated for any fiscal year under this subsection which are not appropriated for that fiscal year shall remain available for appropriation in succeeding fiscal years.".

(3) No authority under this subsection to enter into contracts or to make payments shall be effective except to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriations Acts.