Imagini ale paginilor
[…] COOPERATOR MARKET DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

SEC. 1126. (a) It is the sense of Congress that the cooperator market development program of the Foreign Agricultural Service should be continued to help develop new markets and expand and maintain existing markets for United States agricultural commodities, using nonprofit agricultural trade organizations to the maximum extent practicable.

(b) The cooperator market development program shall be exempt from the requirements of Circular A 110 issued by the Office of Management and Budget.

(c) Subclause (B) of section 1207(a)(5) of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 (7 U.S.C. 1736m(a)(5)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) funding an export market development program for value-added farm products and processed foods at a higher funding level than that provided during the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985; and".

DEVELOPMENT AND EXPANSION OF MARKETS FOR UNITED STATES AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES