Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (1) by striking out "official mission to" and inserting in lieu thereof "mission to or agency in"; and

(2) by inserting before the comma at the end of subparagraph (B) "or which engages in some aspect of the conduct of the international affairs of such territory or political entity".

(c) CLARIFYING That the Secretary Can Require a Foreign MISSION TO FOREGO A BENEFIT.-Section 204(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4304(b)) is amended by inserting "to forego the acceptance, use, or relation of any benefit or" after "(B)".

(d) CONSIDERATIONS RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY.-Section 205(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4305(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (1);

(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "; or"; and

(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(3) where otherwise necessary to protect the interests of the United States.". (e) MANDATORY NOTIFICATION WITH RESPECT TO REAL PROPERTY DEALINGS OF FOREIGN MISSION.-Section 205(a)(1) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4305(a)(1)) is amended

(1) in the first sentence, by striking out "may" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall";

(2) in the first sentence, by inserting ", including any mission to an international organization (as defined in section 209(b)(2))," after "foreign mission"; and (3) in the second sentence, by striking out "If such a notification is required, the" and inserting in lieu thereof "The".

SEC. 128. PEACEFUL RESOLUTION OF INTERNATIONAL DISPUTES.