Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Should any surplus remain of the property of any partner after paying his individual debts, such surplus shall be added to the partnership assets and be applied to the payment of the partnership debts. Should any surplus of the partnership property remain after paying the partnership debts, such surplus shall be added to the assets of the individual parties in the proportion of their respective interests in the partnership."

32 Sec. 40, subd. h.. "When partnership property and the individual properties of the partners are in the

possession of a court for distribution, partnership creditors shall have priority on partnership property, and separate creditors on individual property, saving the rights of lien or secured creditors as heretofore." 33 See ante, § 148.

34 Jarvis v. Brooks (1853), 27 N. H. 37, 59 Am. Dec. 359; Conroy v. Woods (1859), 13 Cal. 626, 73 Am. Dec. 605; Bullock 7. Hubbard (1863), 23 Cal. 495, 83 Am. Dec. 130; Pierce v. Jackson (1810), 6 Mass. 242, Ames' Cas. 293; Meech v. Allen (1858), 17 N. Y. 300, 72 Am.