Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Thus

§ 391. How notice given-1. To those who have given credit to the firm.-Persons of the first class, having had actual notice of the existence of the partnership, and having given credit to it, frequently spoken of as "former dealers," should be given actual notice of its dissolution.

8 Uniform Partnership Act, sec. 35 (16 I), uses the language: "Had extended credit to the partnership prior to the dissolution and had no knowledge or notice of the dissolution." This would exclude, e. g., the case in which the first dealings were after dissolution, and then, before notice, the dealing in question.