Imagini ale paginilor
[…] "(1) enhance NATO's forces,

"(2) increase NATO standardization and interoperability, and

"(3) better distribute defense burdens within the NATO alli

ance.

"SEC. 92. CFE TREATY OBLIGATIONS.

"The authorities provided in this chapter shall be exercised consistent with the obligations incurred by the United States in connection with the CFE Treaty.

"SEC. 93.5 AUTHORITIES.

"(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY.-The President may transfer to any NATO/CFE country, in accordance with NATO plans, defense articles

122 U.S.C. 2751 note.

2 Sec. 2 added a new chapter 9 to the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2799). See also Leg islation on Foreign Relations Through 1991, vol. I.

3 22 U.S.C. 2799.

22 U.S.C. 2799a. $22 U.S.C. 2799b.

"(1) that are battle tanks, armoured combat vehicles, or artillery included within the CFE Treaty's definition of 'conventional armaments and equipment limited by the Treaty';

"(2) that were, as of the date of signature of the CFE Treaty, in the stocks of the Department of Defense and located in the CFE Treaty's area of application; and

"(3) that the President determines are not needed by United States military forces within the CFE Treaty's area of application.