Imagini ale paginilor
[…] and

f. a program of administration which will be consistent with the foregoing policies and programs, with international arrangements, and with agreements for cooperation, which will enable the Congress to be currently informed so as to take further legislative action as may be appropriate.

* Sec. 2 of Public Law 88-489 (78 Stat. 602) deleted subsec. 2h. Subsec. 2h. read as follows: "h. It is essential to the common defense and security that title to all special nuclear material be in the United States while such special material is within the United States.".

Sec. 1 of Public Law 88-256 (71 Stat. 576) (1957) added subsec. i.

5 42 U.S.C. 2013.

6 Sec. 3 of Public Law 88-489 (78 Stat. 602) amended subsec. c. It formerly read:

"c. A program for Government control of the possession, use, and production of atomic energy and special nuclear material so directed as to make the maximum contribution to the common defense and security and the national welfare;".

CHAPTER 2. DEFINITIONS

Sec. 11. Definitions.-The intent of Congress in the definitions as given in this section should be construed from the words or phrases used in the definitions. As used in this Act:

a.