Imagini ale paginilor
[…] 101(a)(27)

25 As amended by the Act of Oct. 3, 1965 (79 Stat. 916).

26 As amended by the Act of Oct. 3, 1965 (79 Stat. 917).

27 Sec. 7 of the Act of June 20, 1949 (63 Stat. 208), as amended [Administration of the 50 U.S.C. 403h. Central Intelligence Agency], provides as follows:

"SEC. 7. Whenever the Director [of the Central Intelligence Agency], the Attorney General, and the Commissioner of Immigration [and Naturalization] shall determine that the entry of a particular alien into the United States for permanent residence is in the interest of national security or essential to the furtherance of the national intelligence mission, such alien and his immediate family shall be given entry into the United States for permanent residence without regard to their inadmissibility under the Immigration or any other laws and regulations, or to the failure to comply with such laws and regulations pertaining to admissibility: Provided, That the number of aliens and members of their immediate families entering the United States under the authority of this section shall in no case exceed one hundred persons in any one fiscal year.'

Prior designation of this section was "Sec. 8." Renumbering occurred pursuant 5 U.S.C. 2301, to sec. 21(b) (2) of the Act of July 7, 1958 (72 Stat. 327).

note.

« ÎnapoiContinuă »