Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Plaintiff, as owner of the vessel, had by letter dated December 31, 1975, demanded arbitration pursuant to a clause of the charter party contract with the defendant charterer. A hearing was held before arbitrators on March 10, 1976, and no decision had been rendered when plaintiff brought action in the District Court on March 12, 1976. Defendant moved to dismiss on the ground that plaintiff had chosen the forum of arbitration to resolve the dispute.

Section 8 of the Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. 8) provides:

If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the award.

The Court, therefore, held that an agreement to arbitrate does not oust the Federal court of jurisdiction and, despite the agreement of the parties to arbitrate, the traditional admiralty procedure should be available to the aggrieved party.