Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub

ministration (NASA) and the Air Force had exercised direct and conclusive control of the satellite for a substantial period.

In response to the second question posed above, the Court held that. although the claim might never have arisen except for the existence of the Memorandum of Understanding, the claim did not rely on the Government's omission to do anything which it promised to do under the agreement, and thus did not grow out of and was not dependent on it so as to preclude the Court's jurisdiction by virtue of 28 U.S.C. 1502. Section 1502 provides that:

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the Court of Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States, growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations.

In interpreting this section, the Court noted that international executive agreements are considered as “treaties" for purposes of this statute, citing Yassin v. United States, 76 F. Supp. 509, 517 (1948).