Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Imagini ale paginilor
PDF
ePub

Section 232 (b) of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1862 (b)), provides that if the Secretary of the Treasury finds that an "article is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security," the President is authorized to "take such action, and for such time, as he deems necessary to adjust the imports [of the article] and its derivatives so that . . . imports [of the article] will not threaten to impair the national security."