Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Authority for participation in arrangements for cooperation and exchange of law enforcement information between the Department of Justice and other governments derives from both the President's foreign relations power under article II, section 2 of the Constitution, and the statutory authority of the Attorney General, 28 U.S.C. 516 and 517. Section 516 provides that "the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice under the direction of the Attorney General." Section 517 authorizes the Attorney General to send any officer of the Department of Justice "to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States . . . or to attend to any other interests of the United States." Entering into cooperative arrangements with appropriate agencies of foreign governments for the exchange of law enforcement information and

« ÎnapoiContinuă »