Imagini ale paginilor
[…] CONTRIBUTIONS TO INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS

12

***Provided, That after December 31, 1973, no appropriation is authorized and no payment shall be made to the United Nations

1Restriction in Public Law 82-495, 66 Stat. 550, July 10, 1952. Department of State Appropriation Act, 1953, is considered permanent legislation with respect to the international organizations not exempted. See 22 U.S.C. 262b. It reads as follows:

"No representative of the United States Government in any international organization after fiscal year 1953 shall make any commitment requiring the appropriation of funds for a contribution by the United States in excess of 332 per centum of the budget of any international organization for which the appropriation for the United States contribution is contained in this Act: Provided, That in exceptional circumstances necessitating a contribution by the United States in excess of 333 per centum of the budget, a commitment requiring a United States appropriation of a larger proportion may be made after consultation by United States representatives in the organization or other appropriate officials of the Department of State with the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and House of Representatives; Provided, however, That this section shall not apply to the United States representatives to the Inter-American organizations, Caribbean Commission and the Joint Support program of the International Civil Aviation Organization."

This provision was first included in sec. 602 of Public Law 83-188, 65 Stat. 599, Oct. 22, 1951, Departments of State, Justice, Commerce, and the Judiciary Appropriation Act, 1952.