Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (b) requires the Department of Energy to consult with the Agency before making certain government-to-government transfers of special nuclear material or source material.

Sec. 302 amended subsec. 57(b) of the 1954 act (42 U.S.C. 2077(b)) to require the Secretary of Energy to consult with the Agency before making a determination under that subsection that the production of special nuclear material outside of the United States is not inimical to the interest of the United States.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Sec. 303(a) amended chapter 11 of the 1954 act by adding sec. 131 (42 U.S.C. 2160) in which par. (1) of subsec. (a) requires the Secretary of Energy to consult with the Director of the Agency prior to entering into proposed subsequent arrangements under agreements for cooperation. Par. 2 of subsec. (a) provides that: "If in the Director's view a proposed subsequent arrangement might significantly contribute to proliferation, he may prepare an unclassified Nuclear Proliferation Assessment Statement regarding the adequacy of the safeguards and other control mechanisms and the application of peaceful use assurances of the relevant agreement to ensure that assistance to be furnished pursuant to the subsequent arrangement will not be used to further any military or nuclear explosive purpose." Subsec. (c) requires the Secretary of Energy to establish implementing procedures which are agreeable to the Director and which require the Director to specify if he intends to prepare a Nuclear Proliferation Assessment Statement.