Imagini ale paginilor
[…] 7 22 U.S.C. 3006.

8 22 U.S.C. 3007(a).

• The text of secs. 7(a) (1) and (2) was amended and restated by Public Law 99-7, 99 Stat. 18. Previously, sec. 702 of Public Law 95-426 authorized $550,000 to assist in meeting the expenses of the Commission. This latter authorization replaced a previous one of $350,000.

10 Subsec. (b) was added by Public Law 94-534.

11 Subsec. (c) was added by sec. 401 of the Department of State Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1980 and 1981 (Public Law 96-60; 93 Stat. 403).

12 Subsec. (d) was added by sec. 4 of Public Law 99-7, 99 Stat. 18.

13 22 U.S.C. 3008. Sec. 8 was amended and restated by sec. 5 of Public Law 99-7 (99 Stat. 18). It previously read as follows:

"Sec. 8. The Commission may appoint and fix the pay of such staff personnel as it deems desirable, without regard to the provisions of title 5, United States Code, governing appointments in the competitive service, and without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to classification and general schedule pay rates."

bers who shall be responsible to the Chairman or the Cochairman (as the case may be) who appointed them.

The personnel and administration committee may appoint and fix the pay of such other staff personnel as it deems desirable.