Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (2) The chapter analysis for chapter 59 of such title 5 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 5944.

MERGER OF FOREIGN SERVICE INFORMATION CORPS WITH FOREIGN SERVICE CORPS

Sec. 130. (a) 20 * (b) 20 * * *

(c) Not later than one year after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary of State shall submit a report to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate describing the policies and procedures adopted pursuant to the amendment made by subsection (b).

DANGER PAY

Sec. 131.21 Section 5928 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The presence of nonessential personnel or dependents shall not preclude payment of an allowance under this section. In each instance where an allowance under this section is initiated or terminated, the Secretary of State shall inform the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate of the action taken and the circumstances justifying it.”.

FOREIGN RELATIONS PUBLICATIONS