Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Sec. 39 of the amended act does not appear elsewhere in this volume.

SEC. 802. UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE.

It is the sense of the Congress that, pursuant to title XVII of the Department of Defense Authorization Act,43 1985 (22 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.), nominations to the Board of Directors for the United States Institute of Peace should be submitted to the Senate on a timely basis to permit implementation of the congressional mandate.

SEC. 803.44 EX GRATIA PAYMENT TO THE GOVERNMENT OF SWITZERLAND.

Section 39 of the Trading With the Enemy Act (62 Stat. 1246; 50 U.S.C. App. 39) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(f) Notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsections (a) through (d) of this section, the Attorney General is authorized to pay from property vested in or transferred to the Attorney General under this Act, the sum of $20,000 as an ex gratia payment to the Government of Switzerland in accordance with the terms of the agreement entered into by that Government and the Government of the United States on March 12, 1980."

SEC. 804. POLICY TOWARD APPLICATION OF THE YALTA AGREEMENT. (a) FINDINGS.-The Congress finds that

(1) during World War II, representatives of the United States, Britain, and the Soviet Union took part in agreements and understandings concerning other peoples and nations in Europe;