Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (1) was in effect on the date of enactment of this Act; and (2) has not expired, been renegotiated, or otherwise ceased to be of force and effect with respect to the United States.

31 Sec. 102(b) of the Fishery Conservation Amendments of 1990 (Public Law 101-627; 104 Stat. 4438) struck out "any foreign nation's territorial sea or exclusive economic zone (or the equivalent), to the extent that that sea or zone is recognized by the United States.", and inserted in lieu thereof "any waters of a foreign nation.".

32 Par. (3) was added by sec. 301(cX2) of Public Law 102-251 (106 Stat. 63).

33 16 U.S.C. 1812. Effective January 1, 1992, sec. 103 of the Fishery Conservation Amendments of 1990 (Public Law 101-627; 104 Stat. 4439), substantially restated sec. 102. It formerly

read as follows:

"SEC. 102. EXCLUSION FOR HIGHLY MIGRATORY SPECIES.

"The sovereign rights and exclusive fishery management authority asserted by the United States under section 101 over fish do not include, and may not be construed to extend to, highly migratory species of fish.".

3416 U.S.C. 1813.

35 16 U.S.C. 1811 note.

30 16 U.S.C. 1821.