Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Sec. 3.3 (a) 4* * * [Repealed-1966]

(b) 4 *** [Repealed-1966]

(c) The Commission 5 may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to enable it to carry out its functions, and may

322 U.S.C. 1622.

Subsecs. (a) and (b) were repealed by sec. 8(a) of Public Law 89-554 (80 Stat. 656).

The International Claims Commission was abolished and its functions were transferred to the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States by Reorganization Plan No. 1, 1954, effective July 1, 1954 (19 F.R. 3985; 68 Stat. 1279). Section 1 of Reorganization Plan No. 1 read:

"Foreign CLAIMS SETTLEMENT COMMISSION OF THE UNITED STATES

"SECTION 1. Establishment of Commission.-There is hereby established the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States, hereinafter referred to as the Commission. The Commission shall be composed of three members, who shall each be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, hold office during the pleasure of the President, and receive compensation at the rate of $15,000 per annum. The President shall from time to time designate one of the members of the Commission as the Chairman of the Commission, hereinafter referred to as the Chairman. Two members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business of the Commission."

The Foreign Claims Settlement Commission was transferred by Public Law 96-209 (94 Stat. 96) to the Department of Justice. Public Law 96-209 provides the following: