Imagini ale paginilor
[…] SEC. 307.8 TERMINATION.

This title shall cease to have force and effect after the date that is seven years after the date of enactment of this Act, except that any proceeding with respect to violations of section 302 occurring prior to such termination date shall be conducted as if that section were still in effect.

TITLE IV—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

SEC. 401. INTERMEDIARY NATIONS INVOLVED IN EXPORT OF CERTAIN TUNA PRODUCTS.

(a) INTERMEDIARY NATION DEFINED.-Section 3 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1362) is amended by redesignating paragraphs (5) through (14) as paragraphs (6) through (15), respectively, and by inserting immediately after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph:

"(5) The term 'intermediary nation' means a nation that exports yellowfin tuna or yellowfin tuna products to the United States and that imports yellowfin tuna or yellowfin tuna products that are subject to a direct ban on importation into the United States pursuant to section 101(a)(2)(B).".

(b) Embargo on Imports From Intermediary Nations.-Section 101(a)(2)(C) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1371(a)(2)(C)) is amended to read as follows: