Imagini ale paginilor
[…] 1 This petition was filed in the reorganization proceedings of the Missouri Pacific R. Co. which owned about 94 per cent of the voting stock of the New Orleans, Texas and Mexico Ry. Co., which in turn owned all of the voting stock of Brownsville.

2 No complaint was made on appeal of the denial of an injunction.

Opinion of the Court.

328 U.S.

First. It is contended here, as it was in the state court, that the maintenance of the present suit is precluded by the stay orders issued by the bankruptcy court and by § 77 of the Bankruptcy Act.

Sec. 66 of the Judicial Code, 28 U. S. C. § 125, authorizes suits against the trustee, without leave of the bankruptcy court, "in respect of any act or transaction of his in carrying on the business." In McNulta v. Lochridge, 141 U.S. 327, 332, this statute was said to grant an "unlimited" right "to sue for the acts and transactions" of the estate. Operation of the trains is plainly a part of the trustee's functions.