Imagini ale paginilor
[…] SEC. 304. The authorities in this title are supplementary to any other authorities available to the Secretary with respect to the acquisition, development, and administration of the areas referred to in section 301.

[blocks in formation]

13. Harpers Ferry

An Act to amend the Act of June 30, 1944, an act "To provide for the establishment of the Harpers Ferry National Monument", and for other purposes. (88 Stat. 1420) (P.L. 93–466)

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the Act of June 30, 1944 (58 Stat. 645; 16 U.S.C. 450bb), an Act "To provide for the establishment of the Harpers Ferry National Monument", is amended as follows:

(1) In section 1, the first sentence is amended to read: "That, in order to carry out the purposes of this Act, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to acquire lands or interests in lands, by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, or exchange, within the boundaries as generally depicted on the drawing entitled 'Boundary Map, Harpers Ferry National Historical Park', numbered 385-40,000D and dated April 1974, which shall be on file and available for public inspection in the offices of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior: Provided, That after advising the Committees on Interior and Insular Affairs of the Congress of the United States, in writing, the Secretary may make minor revisions in the boundary, when necessary, by publication of a revised drawing or other boundary description in the Federal Register, but the total acreage shall not exceed two thousand acres: Provided further, That nothing herein shall be deemed to authorize the acquisition, without consent of the owner, of a fee simple interest in land within the boundaries in which a less than fee interest has previously been acquired by the Secretary of the Interior."

(2) In section 3, delete the word "and" at the end of paragraph (1); change the period at the end of paragraph (2) to a semicolon and add "and"; and add the following new paragraph: