Imagini ale paginilor
[…] (j) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no fee or charge shall be imposed for entrance or admission into the War in the Pacific National Historical Park.

(k) For the purposes of the park established under this section, effective October 1, 1978, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary, but not to exceed $16,000,000 for the acquisition of lands or interests in lands and $500,000 for development.

VIRGIN ISLANDS NATIONAL PARK

SEC. 7. (a) (1) The first paragraph of section 1 of the Act of October 5, 1962 (76 Stat. 746; 16 U.S.C. 398c), is amended by adding a comma after the words "adjoining lands, submerged lands, and waters" and inserting "and Hassel Island located in Saint Thomas Harbor and adjoining lands, submerged lands, and waters,”.

(2) Such section 1 is further amended by inserting immediately before the last paragraph, the following:

"HASSEL ISLAND