Imagini ale paginilor
[…] Senate Report No. 95-388 accompanying S. 2002 (Comm. on Human Resources).

Congressional Record:

Vol. 123 (1977): Sept. 9, considered and passed Senate, in lieu of S. 2002.

Vol. 124 (1978): Feb. 6, considered and passed House, amended.

Feb. 28, Senate agreed to House amendments.

An Act to validate certain land conveyances, and for other purposes. (92 Stat. 2485) (P.L. 95-586)

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

TITLE XII-GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK

The Act of February 26, 1916 (40 Stat. 1177; 16 U.S.C. 222) is amended by adding the following sentence: "Under such terms and conditions as he deems advisable and consistent with the requirements of section 483a of title 31 hereof, the Secretary is authorized, without derogation of any of the water rights of the United States and notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, to sell by contract water located within Grand Canyon National Park for the use of customers within Tusayan, Arizona, to a nonprofit entity authorized to receive and distribute water within Tusayan, Arizona by the laws of the State of Arizona, upon his determination that such sale is not detrimental to the protection of the resources of Grand Canyon National Park or its visitors and that appropriate measures to provide for such protection, including a right of immediate termination, are included in the transaction.".

Approved November 3, 1978.

Legislative History:

House Report No. 95-1008 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).
Senate Report No. 95-1287 (Comm. on Energy and Natural Resources).
Congressional Record, Vol. 124 (1978):

Apr. 18, considered and passed House.